Can my team or team members have a domain name that includes any of the prohibited words? Such as "realty" or "properties," which are not permitted in a team name?

Answer Yes. FREC agreed that a domain name may contain a prohibited word. However, this answer applies to the domain name only.

Can my team or team members have a domain name that includes any of the prohibited words? Such as "realty" or "properties" which are not permitted as part of a team name?

Answer: Yes. FREC agreed that an email address (for both a team and team members) may contain a word prohibited under rule 61J2-10.026. However, this answer again applies to the email address alone.

I'm an agent who occasionally co-lists property with another agent in my office. We do not work as a team, however. If the two of us advertise a listing together and include both of our names and photos along with the name of our brokerage company, must we also comply with the new team advertising rule?

Answer: Not necessarily. If you are not working as a team, FREC will not assume that your ad falls within team advertising requirements. However, the answer to this question depends a bit on the ad – particular details might cause it to fall under the team advertising rule.

Anytime you add branding to an ad, for example, the team advertising rule needs to be reviewed to determine if it applies because team or group advertising means "a name or logo, used by one or more real estate licensees who represent themselves to the public as a team." If branding is included in the ad that says "We're your home specialists" under the two co-listing agents names, the ad could fall within the team ad rule. This could be true even if it was not the intention of the agents who placed the ad.

We use small gifts for marketing, including pens with our name. Depending on the pen, we can only use a maximum of 50-60 characters, however. Do the new rules apply?

Answer: The Commission agreed that all marketing advertisements relating to teams – including small trinkets and gifts – must comply with Rule 61J2-10.026, regardless of the printer criteria. All advertising materials that advertise a real estate team or show a team logo – no matter the size of the ad – must comply with the team advertising rule. There are no exemptions for items like pens, pencils, etc.

I know compliance isn't required yet so we have time to prepare for the changes – but should I begin keeping a monthly list of all the teams in my office now along with the team members?

Answer: Though the requirement does not commence until July 1, 2019, it will be helpful to have the list ready for when the requirement goes into effect.